Department Committee Membership History

We retain this information for purposes of personnel actions and updating our CVs.


Committee Memberships 2017-2018

  • Department Co-Chairs: Anoop Mahajan and Tim Stowell
  • Colloquium: Carson Schütze (faculty advisor), Margit Bowler, John Gluckman, Iara Matenuto, Jeremy Steffman, Beth Sturman, Travis Major
  • Director of Graduate Studies (Vice Chair): Nina Hyams
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies (Vice Chair): Jessica Rett
  • Fellowships & Awards (Grads): Nina Hyams (Chair), Robert Daland (F), Jessica Rett (W,S)
  • Fellowships & Awards (Undergrads): Jessica Rett, Kie Zuraw
  • Graduate Admissions: Pat Keating (Chair), Bruce Hayes, Yael Sharvit, Dominique Sportiche, Nina Hyams (ex officio)
  • Graduate Admissions Triage: Nina Hyams, Anoop Mahajan, Tim Stowell
  • Merit Review Committee: (to be elected)
  • Research Funding for Students (Field Work and Experimental Subjects): Carson Schütze, Sun-Ah Jun (W,S)
  • Search Committee, ladder faculty position(s): Kie Zuraw (chair), Tim Hunter, Tim Stowell, Harold Torrence
  • Teaching Evaluation: Megha Sundara (chair), Sun-Ah Jun, Yael Sharvit. Grad student members: Daniela Culinovic, Beth Sturman, Zixian Qiu, Meng Yang, Jesse Zymet
  • Undergraduate Advising, Ling/CS: Tim Hunter
  • Visiting Students and Scholars Committee: David Goldstein, Sun-Ah Jun (W,S)
  • Website: Jesse Harris (Chair), Dylan Bumford. Grad student members: Isabelle Lin, Connor Mayer, Adam Royer.
  • President of the Graduate Linguistics Circle/Faculty Meeting Representative: Maura O’Leary
  • Desk Assignment: Jacob Adams
  • Faculty members also serve on Research Committees for academic personnel cases; such memberships are not public.

Committee Memberships 2016-2017

  • Department Chair: B. Hayes (Fall), T. Stowell and A. Mahajan (WS, co-chairs)
  • Colloquium: C. Schutze (faculty advisor), John Gluckman, Iara Matenuto, Margit Bowler, Beth Sturman
  • Director of Graduate Studies (Vice Chair): Sun-Ah Jun (Fall), Nina Hyams (Winter, Spring)
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies (Vice Chair): Jessica Rett
  • Fellowships and Awards: R. Daland (FWS), Yael Sharvit (WS)
  • Graduate Admissions: K. Zuraw (Chair), R. Daland, D. Sportiche, H. Torrence
  • Graduate Admissions Triage: B. Hayes
  • Grad Student Funding Committee: current chair, current DGS, Sara Hosegera
  • Search Committee, ladder Semantics position: J. Rett (chair), J. Harris, D. Sportiche
  • Search Committee, ladder Diversity search: M. Sundara (chair), Y. Sharvit, H. Torrence (tentative)
  • Search Committee phonetic-phonology temp faculty: R. Daland, M. Sundara
  • Search Committee syntax-semantics temp faculty: H. Koopman, C. Schutze
  • Student Research Funding (Field Work and Experimental Subjects): Jun FW, Koopman FS, Sharvit WS
  • Teaching Evaluation: H. Koopman (chair), J. Harris, K. Zuraw, students Daniela Culinovic, Brice Roberts, Meng Yang, Jesse Zymet
  • Undergraduate Advising, Ling/CS: T. Hunter
  • Visiting Students and Scholars Committee: H. Koopman
  • Website: B. Hayes (Chair, FW), C. Schutze (FW), J. Rett (Chair, S); students Adam Chong, Adam Royer, Isabelle Lin, Connor Mayer
  • President of the Graduate Linguistics Circle/Faculty Meeting Representative: Brice Roberts
  • GLC Vice-President/Faculty Meeting Representative: Travis Major
  • GLC Secretary: Jacob Adams
  • Desk Assignment: Jacob Adams
  • Faculty also serve on Research Committees for academic personnel cases; such memberships are not public.

Committee Memberships 2015-2016

  • Birthday Party Committee: T. Stowell, N. Hyams
  • Colloquium: Faculty adviser: C. Schutze.  Students:  John Gluckman, Iara Mantenuto, Margit Bowler, Meg Gotowski
  • Course scheduling: M. Sundara
  • DGS of Applied Linguistics: R. Schuh
  • Fellowships and Awards: N. Hyams, R. Daland
  • First Year Advising:  S. Jun ex officio as DGS
  • Graduate Admissions: Y. Sharvit (Chair), P. Keating, H. Koopman, A. Mahajan, C. Schutze
  • Grad Student Funding Committee:  S. Jun (Chair), B. Hayes, Sara Hosegera
  • Language Exams: H. Koopman
  • Mentors for Lecturers: R. Schuh (1), Hayes (20), Hayes (120A), J. Rett (semantics), Mahajan (120B, 127)
  • Merit Review Committee: (membership not posted)
  • Minicourses: These are run by whoever proposes them.
  • Search Committee, ladder Computational position:  D. Sportiche (chair), H. Torrence, K. Zuraw
  • Search Committee phonetic-phonology temp faculty:  R. Daland, P. Keating
  • Search Committee syntax-semantics temp faculty: J. Harris, H. Koopman
  • Steering Committee: J. Rett (S), T. Stowell (F,S), Sportiche (W, F), M. Sundara (W)
  • Student Research Funding (Field Work and Experimental Subjects):  N. Hyams, H. Torrence
  • Teaching Evaluation: R. Schuh (chair), N. Hyams, C. Schutze. Isabelle Lin, Brice Roberts, Meng Yang, Jesse Zymet
  • Undergraduate Vice Chair: R. Schuh
  • Undergraduate Awards: P. Keating, J. Rett
  • Visiting Students and Scholars Committee:  H. Koopman
  • Website:  T. Stowell (Chair, F), J. Rett (Chair, S), B. Hayes (member).  Students Margit Bowler, Adam Royer; Staff: A. Garcia, S. Hosegera
  • President of the Graduate Linguistics Circle/Faculty Meeting Representative:  Eleanor Glewwe
  • GLC Vice-President/Faculty Meeting Representative: Brice Roberts
  • GLC Secretary: Meng Yang
  • Desk Assignment: Jos Tellings

Committee Memberships 2014-2015

  • Campbell Hall Mitigation:  N. Hyams, C. Schutze
  • Colloquium: Faculty adviser: R. Daland.  Students: John Gluckman, others TBA
  • DGS of Applied Linguistics:  R. Schuh
  • Fellowships and Awards:  J. Rett, R. Daland
  • First Year Advising:  S. Jun ex officio as DGS
  • Graduate Admissions: P. Keating (Chair), R. Daland, J. Rett, C. Schutze, Y. Sharvit, D. Sportiche
  • Grad Student Funding Committee:  S. Jun (Chair), B. Hayes, Sara Hosegera
  • Language Exams: H. Koopman
  • Mentors for Lecturers: R. Schuh (1), Hayes (20), Hayes (120A), Mahajan (120B, 127), Munro/Zuraw (210)
  • Merit Review Committee: (membership not posted)
  • Minicourses: T. Stowell
  • Scheduling: M. Sundara
  • Search Committee Spring Lecturer: H. Koopman, B. Hayes ex officio
  • Steering Committee: Y. Sharvit (F), E. Stabler (F), C. Schutze (W), T. Stowell (WS), H. Koopman (S)
  • Student Research Funding (Field Work and Experimental Subjects):  C. Schutze (F), N. Hyams (W, S)
  • Teaching Evaluation: A. Mahajan (chair), J. Harris, K. Zuraw. Students: Michael Lefkowitz, Adeline Tan, Lauren Winans
  • Undergraduate Advising: R. Schuh (Chair), E. Stabler
  • Visiting Students and Scholars Committee:  H. Koopman
  • Website: T. Stowell (Chair), B. Hayes. Students: A. Chong, Y. Tanaka. Staff: A. Garcia, S. Hosegera
  • President of the Graduate Linguistics Circle/Faculty Meeting Representative:  Jesse Zymet
  • GLC Vice-President/Faculty Meeting Representative: Ann Bailey
  • GLC Secretary: Jos Tellings
  • Desk Assignment: Jos Tellings

Committee Memberships 2013-2014

  • Admissions Initial Screening Committee:  S. Jun and B. Hayes (Co-Chairs)
  • Admissions:  E. Stabler (Chair), Y. Sharvit, T. Stowell
  • Grad Student Funding Committee:  S. Jun (Chair), B. Hayes, Sara Hosegera
  • Colloquium: Faculty adviser: R. Daland.  Students: Natasha Korotkova, Jesse Zymet, John Gluckman, Philippe Cote-Boucher
  • Fellowships and Awards: R. Daland (Chair), A. Mahajan
  • First Year Advising:  P. Keating (Fall and Winter), S. Jun (Spring)
  • Humanities Residential College: T. Stowell (Chair), J. Rett
  • Language Exams:  D. Sportiche (Chair), H. Koopman
  • Merit Review Committee (membership not posted)
  • Minicourses: C. Schutze, Y. Sharvit, J. Rett (shared chairship)
  • Scheduling: M. Sundara
  • Student Research Funding (Field Work and Experimental Subjects):  N. Hyams (Chair), H. Koopman
  • Teaching Evaluation: K. Zuraw (chair), R. Schuh, M. Sundara. Students: D. Bowers, N. Korotkova, J. Gluckman, M. Bowler
  • Undergraduate Advising: R. Schuh (Chair), E. Stabler
  • Visiting Students and Scholars Committee:  C. Schutze (Chair), A. Mahajan
  • Website and Publications:  T. Stowell (Chair), D. Sportiche. Students: Y. Tanaka, A. Chong. Staff: D. Chang, A. Garcia, S. Hosegera
  • President of the Graduate Linguistics Circle/Faculty Meeting Representative:  A. Chong
  • GLC Vice-President/Faculty Meeting Representative: S. Martin (Fall 2013), M. Bowler (Winter, Spring 2014)
  • GLC Secretary: V. Mateu
  • Desk Assignment: J. Tellings
  • Librarian (Reading Room): M. Fowlie
  • Open House:  A. Chong (Chair), M. Kroll, A. Bailey, N. Angelopoulos, E. Glewwe, A. Tan

Committee Memberships 2012-2013

  • Admissions Initial Screening Committee: N. Hyams and A. Mahajan (Co-Chairs)
  • Admissions: P. Keating (Chair), E. Stabler, K. Zuraw, Y. Sharvit
  • Grad Student Funding Committee: N. Hyams (Chair), A. Mahajan, Sara Hosegera
  • Colloquium: Dustin Bowers, Natasha Korotkova, Mel Bervoets, Vania Kapitonov. Faculty Advisor:  R. Daland.
  • First Year Advising:  P. Keating
  • Fellowships and Awards: D. Sportiche, C. Schutze (Chair)
  • Language Exams: C. Melchert, H. Koopman (Chair)
  • Scheduling: S-A. Jun
  • Student Research Funding (Field Work and Experimental Subjects):  M. Sundara (Chair), H. Koopman
  • Teaching Evaluation:  R. Schuh, K. Zuraw, B. Hayes (Chair), Adam Chong, Lauren Winans, Natasha Korotkova, Victoria Mateu
  • Undergraduate Advising: R. Schuh (Chair), E. Stabler
  • Visiting Students and Scholars Committee:  Y. Sharvit (Chair), C. Schutze
  • Website and Publications: Adam Chong, Yu Tanaka, B. Hayes, T. Stowell (Chair)
  • Humanities Residential College:   J. Rett, T. Stowell (Co-chairs)
  • Merit Review Committee: (membership not posted)
  • President of the Graduate Linguistics Circle/Faculty Meeting Representative:  Dustin Bowers
  • Vice-President of GLC:  Adam Chong
  • Secretary of GLC:  Sadie Martin
  • Desk Assignment: Jos Tellings
  • Open House: Kaeli Ward, Laura Kalin, John Gluckman, Eun Hwa Lee, Lauren Winans

Committee Memberships 2011-2012

        • President of the Graduate Linguistics Circle:  Laura Kalin
        • Vice-President of GLC:  Kaeli Ward
        • Secretary of GLC:  Dustin Bowers
        • Student Representative (GLC):  David Wemhaner
        • Desk Assignment:  Natasha Abner
        • Admissions Initial Screening Committee: N. Hyams and A. Mahajan   (Co-Chairs)
        • Admissions: B. Hayes, T. Stowell, Yael Sharvit and Megha Sundara (Chair)
        • Grad Student Funding Committee: N. Hyams (Chair), A. Mahajan, SAO
        • Colloquium–Faculty Advisor D. Sportiche,  student members:  Jamie White, Melanie Bervoets, Dustin Bowers, Lauren Winans
        • First Year Advising:  P. Keating
        • Fellowships and Awards:  Sun-Ah Jun (Chair), R. Daland, C. Schutze
        • Language Exams: C. Melchert (Chair), D. Sportiche
        • Merit Review Committee:  (membership not posted)
        • Open House Committee:  Laura Kalin, Kaeli Ward, Michael Lefkowitz, Lauren Winans, Adam Chong
        • Reading Room: Meaghan Fowlie
        • Scheduling:  S-A. Jun
        • Student Research Funding: M. Sundara, H. Koopman (Chair), P. Munro
        • Teaching Evaluation:  R. Schuh, K. Zuraw (Chair), H. Koopman
        • Undergraduate Advising:  R. Schuh (Chair), E. Stabler, P. Munro
        • Visiting Students and Scholars Committee:  J. Rett (Chair), C. Schutze
        • Website and Publications:  B. Hayes (Chair), R. Daland, Melanie Levin, Jael Cosico, Matt Swanson, Byron Ahn
        • Humanities Residential College:   J. Rett, T. Stowell (Co-chairs)

Committee Memberships 2010-2011

    • Admissions:  K. Zuraw (Chair), C. Schutze,  R. Daland, H. Koopman,  P. Keating
    • Colloquium- Faculty Advisor:  D. Sportiche
    • First Year Advising: P. Keating
    • Fellowships and Awards:  M. Sundara (Chair),  J. Rett,  D. Sportiche
    • Language Exams:  C. Melchert, E. Keenan (Fall, Spring)
    • Scheduling: S-A. Jun
    • Student Research Funding: P. Munro (Chair), M. Sundara
    • Teaching Evaluation: R. Schuh (Chair), S. Curtiss (Fall),  C. Melchert
    • Undergraduate Advising: R. Schuh (Chair), E. Stabler, P. Munro
    • Visiting Students and Scholars Committee: S-A. Jun (Chair), E. Keenan (Fall, Spring), M. Sundara (Winter, Spring)
    • Website and Publications:  B. Hayes, R. Daland
    • Semantics Search Committee:  A. Mahajan (Chair), J. Rett, N. Hyams, E. Stabler

      Committee Memberships that were in Effect 2002-2003

      Colloquium:  Patricia Keating, Shabnam Shademan, Christina Esposito, Lumme Erilt

      (Committee to be constituted in Spring Quarter in order to begin plans for the next academic year.)

      Duties:  Solicit requests for speakers.  Contact potential speakers and arrange for their visits.  Keep track of invited speaker budget.  Circulate quarter lists of Colloquium speakers, updates on Colloquia during the quarter, and announcements for individual Colloquia.  Maintain contact with invited speakers in order to solicit abstracts of talks for circulation at the appropriate time and apprise them of time, place, etc. for their talks.  Make arrangements for social activities associated with the Colloquium, if appropriate, e.g. lunch or a social hour afterward.  [ See Colloquium Guidelines for Student and Faculty Hosts]

      Computer Lab:   Jami Jesek and the Front Office Coordinator

      Duties:  Committee Chair orders new machines when we can get them and fields complaints about lack of upkeep.  Front Office Coordinator maintains the room (paper, ink, whatever).

      Course Scheduling: Dominique Sportiche

      (no description of duties on file)

      Desk Czar(ina):  Jill Gilkerson

      The Desk Czar(ina) assigns desk space to students and visitors.

      Fellowship Committee:  Anoop Mahajan, Susie CurtissHilda Koopman

      Duties: rank order applications for DYFs and Mentorships and related instruments

      First Year Adviser: Patricia Keating

      Duties:  Help plan and conduct orientation session, and meet individually with all new graduate students, during Fall Quarter prior to registration.  In consultation with relevant faculty, determine deficiencies which might prevent students from taking required courses, and whether courses taken elsewhere can satisfy any UCLA requirements. Advise students on choice of elective courses.   Meet with students and sign study lists each quarter. Advise students on meeting requirements in practical phonetics, foreign language, and eligibility to TA.  In cooperation with Colloquium Committee, arrange Ling. 411 (continuing orientation) sessions during Fall and Winter quarters.

      Graduate Admissions:  Carson SchutzeDaniel Buring, Kie Zuraw, and Marcus Smith

      Duties:  Evaluate applications for admission and allocate support to new and continuing students.

      Graduate Linguistics Circle:  President:  Eric Jackson; Vice-President:  Mariame Sy

      The Graduate Linguistics Circle is the official organization of graduate students in the UCLA Linguistics Department.

      Language Examination:   Raimo Anttila

      Duties:  Inform students of time and place of quarterly language reading examinations.  Designate faculty members who will set the reading passages and correct the exams.  Supervise the exams themselves.  Verify satisfaction of the language requirement by means other than the departmental exams.

      For further information on language examinations, go to the page Language Requirement for the Linguistics Graduate Program.

      Merit Review:  Bruce Hayes, Nina Hyams, Philippe Schlenker (F), Marcus Kracht (W) + Patrick Barjam, Greg Kobele, Dimitrios Ntelitheos, Julia Berger-Morales, Ben Keil, and Mariame Sy

      Duties:  Evaluate records of candidates for personnel actions that require only Dean’s review (these include most merit increase in rank and certain accelerations).  Prepare research reports for Chair and make recommendations to full faculty on advancements, requesting full faculty discussion where necessary.

      Mini-Courses:  Dominique Sportiche,  Ed Stabler + Manola Salustri

      (no description of duties on file)

      Newsletter Committee: Tim Stowell + Tim Sexauer and Katya Pertsova

      Get faculty to send in news of note to the Front Office Coordinator so we can put the department newsletter together.

      Prospective Students Commitee

      Tim Stowell, Daniel Buring + David Schueler, Alex Hurst, and Eleni Christodoulou

      Duties:  (faculty) organize and schedule meetings with relevant faculty (coordinated with Natasha); (students) logistics: housing, airport shuttle

      Psycholinguistics Lab:  Nina Hyams, (F), Susie Curtiss (W, S)

      (no description of duties on file)

      Reading Room:  Sun-Ah Jun and Catherine Nelson

      Determine RR policy (monitoring, keys, stacks, check-out).  Order books and periodicals.  Maintain records of orders and acquisitions.  Maintain and update card catalog.  Make recommendations on linguistics acquisitions to University Research Library.

      Student Research Support:  Pamela Munro, Carson Schutze

      (no description of duties on file)

      Teaching Evaluation:  Tom Hinnebusch (F), Russ Schuh (W,S),  Marcus Kracht (F), Sun-Ah Jun, Colin Wilson, and Patrick Barjam, Greg Kobele, Dimitrios Ntelitheos, Julia Berger-Morales, Ben Keil, and Mariame Sy

      Duties:  Prepare summary teaching evaluations and present them for personnel discussion at faculty and Merit Review Committee meetings.  Maintain computerized course-and-instructor evaluation records.  Nominate and document accomplishments of candidates for Distinguished Teaching and Distinguished TA Awards.

      Temporary Faculty: Ed Stabler, Colin Wilson

      (no description on file; serves as search committee for temporary faculty)

      Undergraduate Advising:  Russ Schuh, Ed Stabler, Pamela Munro (faculty), Natasha Levy (staff)

      Duties:  All aspects of undergraduate advising, including the following:  advise students on courses to take and clarify requirements; complete petitions for change of major, course substitutions, waivers of course requirements, etc.; complete degree check forms for students.  Committee Chair does quarterly degree checks for the registrar, informs the registrar as to students who quality for Departmental Honors, and generally coordinates advising.

      Visiting Scholars:  Hilda Koopman

      Duties: the Visiting Scholar Committee answers requests to be a visitor (info sheet from the Front Office Coordinator; circulate request with relevant faculty, answer).  Note:  there is a web page set up by the Committee to assist applicants.

      Web Site Committee:  Leston Buell (grad student),  Bruce Hayes (faculty), Natasha Levy (staff)

      Maintain and improve the departmental Web site.

      Working Papers:  Pamela Munro + Harold Torrence and Rebecca Scarborough

      (no description of duties on file)


      Committee Memberships that were in Effect 2001-2002

      UCLA Linguistics Department


      Descriptions of committee duties are taken  from the most recent available Chair’s statement.

      Committee chairs shown in italics.

      Click here for an index of all committees.


      Colloquium:  Patricia Keating, Ivano Caponigro, Brook Lillehaugen, Shabnam Shademan

      (Committee to be constituted in Spring Quarter in order to begin plans for the next academic year.)

      Duties:  Solicit requests for speakers.  Contact potential speakers and arrange for their visits.  Keep track of invited speaker budget.  Circulate quarter lists of Colloquium speakers, updates on Colloquia during the quarter, and announcements for individual Colloquia.  Maintain contact with invited speakers in order to solicit abstracts of talks for circulation at the appropriate time and apprise them of time, place, etc. for their talks.  Make arrangements for social activities associated with the Colloquium, if appropriate, e.g. lunch or a social hour afterward.  [ See Colloquium Guidelines for Student and Faculty Hosts]

      Computer Lab:  Ed Stabler.  Consult also the current Computer Lab RA:  Dimitrios Ntelitheos

      Duties:  Advise Chair on acquisition, disposition, and maintenance of computer equipment.  Determine policies on access to department computers.  Monitor computer supplies and advise office when purchases are required.  Plan computer orientation portion of Linguistics 411 “Research Orientation” for new students.

      Computational Linguistics Search Committee

      Ed Stabler, Patricia Keating, Dominique Sportiche, and Jason Riggle

      Course Scheduling:  Dominique Sportiche

      (no description of duties on file)

      Desk Czar(ina):  Shannon Madsen

      The Desk Czar(ina) assigns desk space to students and visitors.

      Dissertation Series:  Tim Stowell

      (no description of duties on file)

      Fellowship Committee:  Hilda Koopman, Nina Hyams

      Duties: rank order applications for DYFs and Mentorships and related instruments

      First Year Adviser:  Patricia Keating

      Duties:  Help plan and conduct orientation session, and meet individually with all new graduate students, during Fall Quarter prior to registration.  In consultation with relevant faculty, determine deficiencies which might prevent students from taking required courses, and whether courses taken elsewhere can satisfy any UCLA requirements. Advise students on choice of elective courses.   Meet with students and sign study lists each quarter. Advise students on meeting requirements in practical phonetics, foreign language, and eligibility to TA.  In cooperation with Colloquium Committee, arrange Ling. 411 (continuing orientation) sessions during Fall and Winter quarters.

      Graduate Admissions:   Ed Stabler, Susie Curtiss, Colin Wilson, and Ivano Caponigro

      Duties:  Evaluate applications for admission and allocate support to new and continuing students.

      Graduate Linguistics Circle:  President:  Harold Torrence; Vice-President:  Eric Jackson

      The Graduate Linguistics Circle is the official organization of graduate students in the UCLA Linguistics Department.

      Language Examination:  Nina Hyams (F), Raimo Anttila (W), Donca Steriade (S)

      Duties:  Inform students of time and place of quarterly language reading examinations.  Designate faculty members who will set the reading passages and correct the exams.  Supervise the exams themselves.  Verify satisfaction of the language requirement by means other than the departmental exams.

      For further information on language examinations, go to the page Language Requirement for the Linguistics Graduate Program.

      Merit Review:  Tom Hinnebusch, Russ Schuh, Colin Wilson + Robert Bowen, David Schueler, Shabnam Shademan, Julia Berger-Morales, Tim Arbisi-Kelm, and Greg Kobele

      Duties:  Evaluate records of candidates for personnel actions that require only Dean’s review (these include most merit increase in rank and certain accelerations).  Prepare research reports for Chair and make recommendations to full faculty on advancements, requesting full faculty discussion where necessary.

      Mini-Courses:  Daniel Buring, Dominique Sportiche + 1 student

      (no description of duties on file)

      Newsletter Committee

      Hilda Koopman + 2 students

      Get faculty to send in news of note to the Front Office Coordinator so we can put the department newsletter together.

      Phonology Search Committee

      Bruce Hayes, Colin Wilson, Sun-Ah Jun, Alex Hurst, and Jason Riggle

      Prospective Students Commitee (new this year)

      Tim Stowell, Daniel Buring, Natasha Levy + 3 students to be named later

      Duties:  (faculty) organize and schedule meetings with relevant faculty (coordinated with Natasha); (students) logistics: housing, airport shuttle

      Psycholinguistics Lab:  Carson Schutze

      (no description of duties on file)

      Reading Room:  Sun-Ah Jun

      Determine RR policy (monitoring, keys, stacks, check-out).  Order books and periodicals.  Maintain records of orders and acquisitions.  Maintain and update card catalog.  Make recommendations on linguistics acquisitions to University Research Library.

      Semantics Search Committee

      Daniel Buring, Ed Keenan, Terry Parsons, and students to be named

      Student Research Support:  Pamela Munro, Carson Schutze

      (no description of duties on file)

      Teaching Evaluation:  Susie Curtiss, Russ Schuh, Tom Hinnebusch and Robert Bowen, David Schueler, Shabnam Shademan, Julia Berger-Morales, Tim Arbisi-Kelm, and Greg Kobele

      Duties:  Prepare summary teaching evaluations and present them for personnel discussion at faculty and Merit Review Committee meetings.  Maintain computerized course-and-instructor evaluation records.  Nominate and document accomplishments of candidates for Distinguished Teaching and Distinguished TA Awards.

      Temporary Faculty:  Donca Steriade, Tim Stowell

      (no description on file; serves as search committee for temporary faculty)

      Undergraduate Advising:  Russ Schuh, Ed Stabler, Pamela Munro (faculty), Natasha Levy (staff)

      Duties:  All aspects of undergraduate advising, including the following:  advise students on courses to take and clarify requirements; complete petitions for change of major, course substitutions, waivers of course requirements, etc.; complete degree check forms for students.  Committee Chair does quarterly degree checks for the registrar, informs the registrar as to students who quality for Departmental Honors, and generally coordinates advising.

      Visiting Scholars:  Hilda Koopman

      Duties: the Visiting Scholar Committee answers requests to be a visitor (info sheet from Patrick; circulate request with relevant faculty, answer).

      Web Site Committee:  Leston Buell (grad student),  Bruce Hayes (faculty),  Natasha Levy (staff)

      Maintain and improve the departmental Web site.

      Working Papers:  Pamela Munro, Adam Albright and Luca Storto

      (no description of duties on file)

       


      Committee Memberships that were in Effect 2000-2001

      Descriptions of committee duties are taken  from the most recent available Chair’s statement.

      Click here for an index of all committees.


      Colloquium:  Daniel Buring + Luca Storto, Brook Lillehaugen, Sahyang Kim

      (Committee to be constituted in Spring Quarter in order to begin plans for the next academic year.)

      Duties:  Solicit requests for speakers.  Contact potential speakers and arrange for their visits.  Keep track of invited speaker budget.  Circulate quarter lists of Colloquium speakers, updates on Colloquia during the quarter, and announcements for individual Colloquia.  Maintain contact with invited speakers in order to solicit abstracts of talks for circulation at the appropriate time and apprise them of time, place, etc. for their talks.  Make arrangements for social activities associated with the Colloquium, if appropriate, e.g. lunch or a social hour afterward.  [ See Colloquium Guidelines for Student and Faculty Hosts]

      Computer Lab:  Ed Stabler

      Duties:  Advise Chair on acquisition, disposition, and maintenance of computer equipment.  Determine policies on access to department computers.  Monitor computer supplies and advise office when purchases are required.  Plan computer orientation portion of Linguistics 411 “Research Orientation” for new students.

      Course Scheduling:  Dominique Sportiche

      (no description of duties on file)

      Desk Czar(ina):  Robin Huffstutter

      The Desk Czar(ina) assigns desk space to students and visitors.

      Dissertation Series:  Tim Stowell

      (no description of duties on file)

      Faculty/Student Awards:  Tom Hinnebusch

      (no description of duties on file)

      Fellowship Committee:  Anoop Mahajan (ex officio, Director of Graduate Studies), Carson Schutze, Dominique Sportiche

      Duties: rank order applications for DYFs and Mentorships and related instruments

      First Year Advisor:  Patricia Keating

      Duties:  Advise all new graduate students during Fall Quarter priori to registration.  All students will be required to take 200A, 200B, and 411 during their first quarter.  The Graduate Adviser will determine deficiencies which might prevent new students from taking 200A and/or 200B and advise on appropriate courses to make up any deficiencies.  The Graduate Adviser will assess proficiency in practical phonetics and logic and will advise on preparation for completing these requirements and the language requirement.  For students with no course deficiencies, the Graduate Adviser will recommend a third graduate course in addition to 200A and 200B to fill out the course schedule.

      Graduate Admissions:   Tim Stowell, Nina Hyams, Donca Steriade, Adam Albright

      Duties:  Evaluate applications for admission and allocate support to new and continuing students.

      Graduate Linguistics Circle:  President:  Harold Torrence; Vice-President:  Eric Jackson

      The Graduate Linguistics Circle is the official organization of graduate students in the UCLA Linguistics Department.

      Language Examination:  Hilda Koopman (F), Raimo Anttila (W), Nina Hyams (S)

      Duties:  Inform students of time and place of quarterly language reading examinations.  Designate faculty members who will set the reading passages and correct the exams.  Supervise the exams themselves.  Verify satisfaction of the language requirement by means other than the departmental exams.

      For further information on language examinations, go to the page Language Requirement for the Linguistics Graduate Program.

      Merit Review:  Bruce Hayes, Hilda Koopman, Daniel Buring + students

      Duties:  Evaluate records of candidates for personnel actions that require only Dean’s review (these include most merit increase in rank and certain accelerations).  Prepare research reports for Chair and make recommendations to full faculty on advancements, requesting full faculty discussion where necessary.

      Mini-Courses:  Donca Steriade, Dominique Sportiche

      (no description of duties on file)

      Psycholinguistics Lab:  Susie Curtiss/Colin Wilson (F), Colin Wilson/Carson Schutze(W), Carson Schutze (S)

      (no description of duties on file)

      Publications:  Ivano Caponigro

      (no description of duties on file)

      Reading Room:  Sun-Ah Jun

      Determine RR policy (monitoring, keys, stacks, check-out).  Order books and periodicals.  Maintain records of orders and acquisitions.  Maintain and update card catalog.  Make recommendations on linguistics acquisitions to University Research Library.

      Student Research Support:  Pamela Munro, Carson Schutze

      (no description of duties on file)

      Teaching Evaluation:  Susie Curtiss, Russ Schuh, Tom Hinnebusch, Jill Gilkerson, Jason Riggle, Rebecca Brown, Christina Foreman

      Duties:  Prepare summary teaching evaluations and present them for personnel discussion at faculty and Merit Review Committee meetings.  Maintain computerized course-and-instructor evaluation records.  Nominate and document accomplishments of candidates for Distinguished Teaching and Distinguished TA Awards.

      Temporary Faculty:  Donca Steriade, Susie Curtiss, Terry Parsons, Dominique Sportiche + one student

      (no description on file; serves as search committee for temporary faculty)

      Undergraduate Advising:  Natasha Levy (staff), Russ Schuh, Ed Stabler, Pamela Munro (faculty)

      Duties:  All aspects of undergraduate advising, including the following:  advise students on courses to take and clarify requirements; complete petitions for change of major, course substitutions, waivers of course requirements, etc.; complete degree check forms for students.  Committee Chair does quarterly degree checks for the registrar, informs the registrar as to students who quality for Departmental Honors, and generally coordinates advising.

      Visiting Scholars:  Hilda Koopman

      Duties: the Visiting Scholar Committee answers requests to be a visitor (info sheet from Patrick; circulate request with relevant faculty, answer).

      Web Site Committee:  Leston Buell (grad student),  Bruce Hayes (faculty),  Natasha Levy (staff)

      Maintain and improve the departmental Web site.

      Working Papers:  Pamela Munro, Ivano Caponigro

      (no description of duties on file)